Privacy Policy

This policy covers all visitors to Les Enfants Nursery website at lesenfants-nursery.com.

Les Enfants Nursery is committed to safeguarding the privacy of users and providing quality of service. Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal and/or private data which we collect from you.

This page details what information we hold about you and how this information will be used.

Who we are | Information collection and use | Personal data | Cookie Policy | Privacy and security | Contact us

Who we are

In this policy the terms "us", "we" and "our" refer to Les Enfants Nursery. The terms "you", "your" and "yours" refer to you, the website visitor.

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

Information collection and use

We use the information we receive from you to provide services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise the information sent to you.

General use of our website does not require any registration, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are. However, some of our services may require you to provide us with certain information for the services to function correctly.

What information we collect and how

The information we collect via the website may include:

  • Your email address, if provided for the purposes of requesting information
  • Your name, contact details and qualifications if applying for employment

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  • To send you details of our services, if you have asked for information
  • To reply to you and request any further information we require, if you have applied for employment

We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as emailing web forms. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Personal Data

Access to information

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You can do this by contacting us. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity.

We will fulfil your request by sending your information electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For non-electronic requests or any subsequent access request we may charge an administrative fee.

Intended use of personal data

General use of our website does not require any registration, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are. However, some of our services may require you to provide us with Personal Data. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any Personal Data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain services or for us to respond to your query.

Information correction and deletion

If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified in Information Collection and Use will be deleted.

If at any point you wish Les Enfants Nursery to delete information about you, you can simply contact us.

However, please note that if you use any of our services which require you to provide personal information, deleting our records may mean that you will need to resubmit it to continue using such services.

How long will my personal details be kept on file?

We will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you. We review the Personal Data we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.

Will my details be passed on to any one else?

We do not give, sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

Cookies

Our website does not use internet browser cookies.

Social Media

If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, or tweeting about us on Twitter, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose.

Privacy and Security

The internet is not a secure medium. However, we take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

International privacy laws

If you are visiting our website from outside the United Kingdom, please be aware that you are connecting to servers located in the United Kingdom.

How to contact us

If you have any further questions about Les Enfants Nursery's collection and storage of data, please contact us:

  • telephone us: 01467 623240
  • write to us:
    Les Enfants Nursery, Burghmuir Place, Inverurie, AB51 4FW
  • email us: info@lesenfants-nursery.com